Kevin Weaver - Jim Denhamer Photo

Kevin Weaver – Jim Denhamer Photo

Kankakee County Speedway
May 18th, 2012

Sunoco ALMS Late Models (30)

Group Qualifying 1-lap
Group 1
1. 89 Mike Spatola III – 14.905
2. 24 Ryan Unzicker – 14.403
3. 42 Terry Casey – 14.738
4. 33 Don Gordon – 20.073
5. 116 Torin Mettile – 15.436
6. 23V Ryan VanDerveen – 15.351
7. 25 Jason Feger – 14.618
8. 77M Jay Morris – 15.462
9. 12 Bill Stevenson – 16.775
10. 22 Chris Dick – 16.133

Group 2
11. 10 Scott Schmitt – 14.863
12. 9D Dan Flessner – 15.384
13. 01 Jason Brammer – 39.163
14. 49 Brian Ruhlman – 14.696*
15. 7T Steve Thorsten – 14.899
16. M27 Mike Provenzano – 15.109
17. 0 Richie Hedrick – 15.059
18. 32P Bobby Pierce – 15.005
19. 3S Brian Shirley – 14.935
20. 05 Shawn Toczek – 15.574

Group 3
21. 99Jr Frank Heckenast – 40.875
22. B12 Kevin Weaver – 15.161
23. 9R Curtis Roberts – 14.912*
24. 14 Kerry Mathew – DNQ
25. 14 Glen Thompson – 17.516
26. 11 Steve Dimmick – 15.410
27. 83 Scott Bull – 15.490
28. 95 Aaron Ricketts – 15.021
29. 15 Phil Ausra – 15.510
30. 18 Shannon Babb – 15.405

Heat 1 8-laps (Top 5 Transfer, Top 2 Redraw)
1. 42 Terry Casey
2. 24 RYan Unzicker
3. 89 Mike Spatola
4. 25 Jason Feger
5. 23V Ryan Vanderveen
6. 77M Jay Morris
7. 22 Chris Dick
8. 33 Don Gordon
9. 12 Bill Stevenson
10. 116 Torin Mettile DNF

Heat 2 8-laps (Top 5 Transfer, Top 2 Redraw)
1. 3s Brian Shirley
2. 32P Bobby Pierce
3. 10 Scott Schmitt
4. 7T Steve Thorsten
5. 0 Richie Hedrick
6. M27 Mike Provenzano
7. 49 Brian Ruhlman
8. 9D Dan Flessner
9. 01 Jason Brammer
10. 05 Shawn Toczek DNS

Heat 3 8-laps (Top 5 Transfer, Top 2 Redraw)
1. 18 Shannon Babb
2. B12 Kevin Weaver
3. 9R Curtis Roberts
4. 83 Scott Bull
5. 11 Steve Dimmick
6. 15 Phil Ausra
7. 99Jr Frank Heckenast Jr.
8. 14 Glen Thompson
9. 95 Aaron Ricketts DNF
10. 14K Kerry Mathew DNS

B Main 10-laps (Top 5 Transfer)
1. M27 Mike Provenzano
2. 49 Brian Ruhlman
3. 99Jr Frank Heckenast Jr.
4. 77M Jay Morris
5. 116 Torin Mettile
6. 15 Phil Ausra
7. 9D Dan Flessner
8. 14 Glen Thompson
9. 12 Bill Stevenson
10. 01 Jason Brammer DNF
11. 33 Don Gordon DNF
12. 95 Aaron Ricketts DNS
13. 05 Shawn Toczek DNS
14. 14 Kerry Mathew DNS

A Main 40-laps, $2,000 to win
1. B12 Kevin Weaver (4)
2. 25 Jason Feger (10)
3. 89 Mike Spatola (7)
4. 9R Curtis Roberts (9)
5. 83 Scott Bull (12)
6. 0 Richie Hedrick (14)
7. 42 Terry casey (6)
8. 10 Scott Schmitt (8)
9. 49 Brian Ruhlman (17)
10. 23V Ryan Vanderveen (13)
11. 7T Steve Thorsten (11)
12. 15 Phil Ausra (21)
13. 77M Jay Morris (19)
14. 11 Steve Dimmick (15) DNF
15. 32P Bobby Pierce (1) DNF
16. 99Jr Frank Heckenast Jr. (18) DNF
17. 18 Shannon Babb (2) DNF
18. 3S Brian Shirley (3) DNF
19. 24 Ryan Unzicker (5) DNF
20. M27 Mike Provenzano (16) DNF
21. 116 Torin Mettile (20) DNF
22. 33 Don Gordon (22) DNS
23. 05 Shawn Toczek (23) DNS
24. 95 Aaron Ricketts (24) DNS

Hard Charger – 15 Phil Ausra +9

Print Friendly, PDF & Email